Followed the USGS tutorial for importing scenery into Aerofly. The tile is gray, instead of the downloaded image. I've redone it several times, same result
Todd
Followed the USGS tutorial for importing scenery into Aerofly. The tile is gray, instead of the downloaded image. I've redone it several times, same result
Todd
Hi Todd,
unfortunately this is very few information.
Did you try just 1 image?
Which resolution did you use?
If it was a jp2, did you convert it into TIF?
USGS don't have TFW files, we still have to generate them. Did you generate a coordinate file?
Which parameters did you use in geoconvert?
What was the result of geoconvert?
Rodeo
First was 2 images then I did just 1.
The resolution was 1meter that the tutorial said to use.
I did convert to TIF.
I made the coordinate file.
I used the coordinates from the Meta file for the parameters geoconvert.
Geoconvert finished correctly everytime with no errors. I used level 15 in geoconvert since it was the area around the airport.
When I was flying the tile(s) I did was gray.
Does it make a difference if I save as a .txt or .csv file? I did .txt
Todd
Success😀 I added the leading zeros in the .TFW, then the tile was compressed. Reentered the height and width lines in the .TFW and it worked.
Congratulations for your success, that's really good news!