Sorry, those data seems to be already resampled so not usable with geoconvert
Creating terrain heightmaps
-
-
What a pity . Would have been nice to have a detailed mesh for the alps in Austria.
-
You can still use the DEM from Johnathan de Ferranti, he has embedded the SRTM 1'' (30 meters) with a very good result for all the Alps: http://viewfinderpanoramas.org/dem3.html#alps
I'm trying to use them to build my mesh for the French Riveria (which is a part of the Alps) even if I have still some issue, see that another thread.
-
Thanks for the information.
I'll try it.
-
I found a source for Austria and Switzerland: https://www.freytagberndt.com/shop/377000093…-swiss-austria/
It's stated, that it is for FSX and P3D, but "the data have to be compiled to be usable by FSX. They are resampled according FSX world grid index system called LOD".
Do you think that this data could be used with QGIS and GeoConvert for FS 2?
The product you see here is not the source data : it's a compiled mesh product for FSX/P3D and cannot be used in AFS2.
As stated on the page, the source data is the payware 5m DEM NEXT by Intermap.
This source is unaffordable unless you're a professional selling many thousands copies...
Cheers
Antoine
-
This may help
I got my SRTM 30 metre data from this site
http://srtm.csi.cgiar.org/srtmdata/
it has geotiff's that cover most parts of the planet
I used the 5 x 5 degree tiles, which geoconvert real quick like say 15 minutes from my bad memory when I did NSW Central Coast of Australia
Just watch out for No Data Pixels in the source geotiff, which you will have to expunge as when geoconverted they become 20,000ft spikes.
Nothing Gimp can't fix.
-
Thank you ozhomeroz,
how do I download the files? Which additional files do I need for the "input_aerial_images" folder of GeoConvert and how do I get the information? I wanted to start with Mauritius for testing.
Cheers, Luca
-
how do I download the files?
I found it. I must click the search button
But my questions regarding the further processing remain.
-
My dear dude there's a tutorial video by qwerty42 on page 1 of this very thread explaining the process.
Here is the tutorial for how to do this, finally.
Prerequisites you'll need:
- geoconvert from AeroFly SDK
- QGIS (get it from here: https://www.qgis.org/en/site/forusers/download.html)
- These files: mesh convert files.zip
If you follow the video exactly, you shouldn't have any issues. Sorry for how long it is and my incredibly boring delivery, but there's always double-speed button in YouTube if you can't handle my rambling
Outline of what you'll be doing (this is all covered in detail in the video):
(1) Read the disclaimer in this post here first! : Creating terrain heightmaps
(2) Go to USGS site and get your terrain data files
(3) Open the terrain data files in QGIS and re-save them as geotif files
(4) Create a .tfw file for each of your geotifs (you'll do this at the same time as step 3)(5) Edit the .tmc file that geoconvert uses
(6) Move the input files into the geoconvert folders and start the conversion(7) Move the output files into your \Documents\Aerofly FS 2\scenery\elevation folder
How to reverse this if it breaks something in the sim:
All you have to do is move or delete the converted files back out of the \Documents\Aerofly FS 2\scenery\elevation folder.
Tutorial video is here:External Content youtu.beContent embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.Good luck!
The only difference is the source file, Qwerty42 got his files from USGS site
But the process is the same and even easier as you are dealing with one geotiff file and not two like the tutorial, so finding the map extent will be easier.
Follow the Tutorial video, thats how I did it , with some adjustment for my part of the world, co-ordinates, map extent etc. -
Pity it doesn't cover Finland?
With over 17,000 views this tells me that there are a lot of FS 2 fans out there wanting to improve their flight sim and don't know how to do it.
I can make scenery and cultivation BUT have no idea on this subject.
What is needed is a "simple step by step" tutorial so that we can all have a go.
Thank you to ozhomeroz for his contribution and web link.
-
My dear dude there's a tutorial video by qwerty42 on page 1 of this very thread explaining the process.
Thank you for advice. GeoConvert started, but didn't produce anything . Maybe it doesn't work with the mauritius file. I made a test yesterday with theYosemite area with querty42's source and it brought me a result.
-
You mean Geoconvert has generating 100% of the tiles but there is nothing in its output folder ?
In that case maybe you have set wrong coordinates in your TMC file (or even in the TWF file) ? The minlatlon and maxlatlon fields can be disturbing....
-
That was awfully quick
Follow the tutorial CAREFULLY, adjusting it to your geotiff file and location
Check that you have 3 files in the correct folder as shown in the tutorial, For example mine were:
mesh_conv.tmc
srtm_67_19.tif
srtm_67_19.tfw
Did you edit mesh_conv.tmc and add the map extent of your file
Is the .tfw file correct as well
As an IT teacher I say often: 99% of mistakes are spelling mistakes.
For homework, check your input files are correct and in the correct places.
You cannot just use QWERTYs files as is, you need to make adjustments to the them mesh_conv.tmc and tfw file to suit your map for mauritius.
-
Wow!
Your advice prompted me to create a complete description based on the video instead of the notes already made.
I downloaded the files again, checked my changed mesh_conv.tm:
[lonlat_min] [55.0000000,-20.0000000]
[lonlat_max] [60.0000000,-25.0000000]
The coordinates come from the *.hdr file:
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left (55.0000000,-20.0000000)
Lower Left (55.0000000,-25.0000000)
Upper Right (60.0000000,-20.0000000)
Lower Right (60.0000000,-25.0000000)
I hope that I didn't mix anything.
However, it is strange that there are slightly different coordinates in the *.tfw file, which came with the download:
55.0004166667
-20.0004166667
In my first try, I didn't change it, the second time, I adjusted it to the data from the *.hdr file:
55.0000000000
-20.0000000000
Again, no result
BUT, there is another thing, which might be responsible: I put the coordinates according to the video and the example file mesh_conv.tmc to the levels 12, 13 and 14. The example of the video has 1/3 arc-second, which means 10 metre data. The downloaded tif are 30 metre data. Should I put the coordinates to another level???
-
You must also have the correct values in the first and forth line of the tfw file. If this does not match your source tiffs it will fail.
Also check the coordinates of your tmc file. This will set the size of the output area. Especially check if the order of lon lat is correct and you did not enter them vice versa.
-
I was creating Terrain Heightmaps a few months ago no problemo.
A few weeks ago I wanted to perform the task again, failed. Last week I tried again, failed.
GeoConvert would start converting tiles but no Elevation .TTH files are appearing in the 'scenery/images folder'
Very odd, because I've quadrupled checked my work/process and it checks out (at least to me). I even reinstalled SDK kit, same results.
Definitely will need to find a volunteer to try the conversion. I will package all the files/folders to GoogleDrive if anyone is willing to just click the Batch File button?
If anyone would like to help a fellow out please PM me.
-
You must also have the correct values in the first and forth line of the tfw file.
That's right. Do you know, where I can find those values? The tfw file came with the download.
Which levels do I need in the mesh_conv.tmc, when I take the 30 metre file?
-
ZoSoChile Move your plane to a very different place and back again, so AFFS2 will load your files and did not use a cached version. Or reboot your computer. (If you don't have it already. Ah sorry, this is nonsense in your case... No idea for you at the moment. )
Lucky1960 : the tmc defines the output area. Of cause this area should cover the area from the input files, somehow. it does not matter what resolution the sources have. The values the tfw file you can find inside the geotiff properties. Or you can calculate them if you know the size of the geotiff (pixel) and the target area (latlong -> width, height in meter) of your geotiffs. Usually it is quiet the same from geoTiff to geotiff in the same region - but it can be different if the pixel x pixel is different.
-
The values the tfw file you can find inside the geotiff properties
The tif has a size of 6000 x 6000 pixels. Which values should be inside the file?
I attach the file, which I downloaded from http://srtm.csi.cgiar.org/srtmdata/:
Maybe someone wants to check, if it is possible to create elevation from this.
Here is my German tutorial for the work flow to show you that I tried to come to an own result
-
use qgis or multispec as mentioned here ->
-