If you give me the EXACT coordinates I will try to verify your finding.
Make a screenshot with activated Ctrl + F1 please.
If you give me the EXACT coordinates I will try to verify your finding.
Make a screenshot with activated Ctrl + F1 please.
Thank you for the details.
Indeed my elevation mesh ends here. Therefore the hard edge.
Please also see the coverage picture here: https://flight-sim.org/index.php?atta…-coverage2-jpg/
So indeed 1.6 km are missing from the other 1200 km of the British isles.
Sorry for that.
I hope the rest is OK for you?
Thanks Thomas.
Please don't read my desire for higher resolution mesh to be a criticism of your or Michael's excellent work.
It's due to the beautiful results you've both produced that I'm spoiled for more.
It's also my love of flying low and slow that pushes all the scenery to the maximum detail available.
If you ever find freely available data of higher resolution, I'll be cheering further. If not, I'm content and delighted to fly FS2.
Feel free to drop this topic since we've probably discussed it enough.
No problem GregDude. I feel the same love for low and slow!
One last comment: If you have VR equipment, try Google Earth VR (at this position).
It really feels, if you are there!
Hi Thomas,
Buildings and vegetation where excluded from all airfields and airports in the downloaded OSM Data. I will re check.
Kindest regards Michael.
PS Here is my sim picture. Looking at the grey built RW its out of alignment and ending in a built up area of private houses having crossed several fields in your picture.
There are buildings on runway 9.
Thomas
Want to hear that from towercontroller
I added the airport from FsCloudPort. I will take him out.
The missing elevation part of south most England can now be downloaded.
This mesh also contains the elevations of the Channel Islands and Scilly.
That's great Thomas thank you so much cheers Michael.
But the airport of the Isles of Scilly should be excluded. There are buildings on runway 9.
Michaels cultivation is fully OK, however the runway is longer then it should.
I made a new airport which you can download here:
Michael, I am proud to have kept this gap that small.
Whenever two meshes with masking join, you will see such a gap.
Currently the Geoconverter ingnores the parameter "no masking" and this will cause interfering elevation masks.
Many thanks Thomas I confess I know nothing about making mesh so again thanks for your hard work and I can live with the "gap"
Kindest regards as always cheers Michael.