IPACS, you can add this to the wish list for the next GeoConverter update.
-
-
-
- Official Post
This appears to happen when you make your TMC boundary smaller than the actual imagery. I've never seen this happen other than in that circumstance.
Regardless, we will take a look to see if it's a bug.
-
This appears to happen when you make your TMC boundary smaller than the actual imagery. I've never seen this happen other than in that circumstance.
Regardless, we will take a look to see if it's a bug.
Thanks Jeff,
I will prove this right or wrong with the next scenery project. I made screen captures of the specific coordinates for FSET and for TMC.
Are you saying the tmc area should be larger than the FSET captured area? I have been doing just the opposite. duh.
Regards,
Ray
-
- Official Post
Actually, in my personal projects i'm using FSET and the exact coordinates derived from the (2points) on the main screen for that particular project. I then convert them to x.xx decimal format and add it to the TMC for each level that I use (most of the time levels 9-14) . The counters are always exact with no errors.
I've also tested this with a very large 200nmx200nm project run in one convert and it was successful.
-
Jeff ,
Are you limiting the decimal conversion to 2 digits? 44.46 and rounding up or down i.e. 44.469 or 46.461
Regards,
Ray
-
- Official Post
To avoid issues with your imagery you need to limit it to 2 digits, just make sure that you are rounding outward and not inward.
I've yet to have an issue after probably 40 test runs by now.
-
Wouldn't you round inward to make sure TMC is smaller than image?
-
Adam-80UK tmc is supposed to be bigger
-
Hmm, confused now. I'm sure I have read time and again that FSET area should be somewhat larger than the TMC, this has been mostly talked about when discussing joining tiles.
-
- Official Post
If using FSET the coordinates are literally given to you on the main screen (2 points) like I mentioned above, just round it to the 2nd degree (example: x.xx) outward from the FSET coordinates so that the TMC coordinates are rounded to just a little bit larger than the FSET imagery.
This gives you a good transition into default scenery.
I've also tested an area in California right over the DLC imagery and a modeled airport and it blended almost perfectly with the modeled airport on top of the geoconverted scenery. I've shown this a couple times in other threads before.
-
Ok so TMC a tiny bit larger than FSET for single areas, but not when want to connect multiple areas to make a larger area?
-
Ok so TMC a tiny bit larger than FSET for single areas, but not when want to connect multiple areas to make a larger area?
I am testing this exact thing this morning. I have two large areas with overlapping coverage. I am doing one round of conversions with tmc larger than image extent, then will do another round of conversions with tmc smaller than image extent...
will report back with results.
-
Awesome, hope works out great and eagerly await results! Cheers.
-
Yes, this should be a defining test. Thanks.
Regards,
Ray
-
On a side note it looks like almost all my problems with seams are solved by generating overlapping areas and storing them each in their own subregion folder.
-
Hi geoconverters,
let me mention, that Jeff and me made different experiences here.
I never used limitation to 2 decimal digits except I did even coordinates for adjacent areas.
Nevertheless I didn't get the errors shown in the geoconvert tool window.
I used the same coordinates for TMC as shown in FSET or I used a smaller area for the TMC frame.
This worked for my adjacent areas when I removed the masks.
But these differences are fine, it shows some flexibility of the geoconvert tool and you can gain your own experience.
Rodeo
Ray: My geoconvert version shows 1.2.5!
-
FSET + GeoConvertHelper + GeoConvert works excellent up to about 50 x 50 nm. Larger area crashes the GeoConvert.
A size above this limitation crashes the GeoConvert.
Hope the next GeoConvert update provides better memory management.
I use windows 10, 64-bit. i7-4770 3.4 GHz + 16 GB ram.
The initial phase ok:
Then .....
-
Have you Set one of your drives to be a big pagefile? I solved all my crashing issues by providing up to 80gb of a SSD disks space as a pagefile
-
Have you Set one of your drives to be a big pagefile? I solved all my crashing issues by providing up to 80gb of a SSD disks space as a pagefile
I previously inserted a 3TB hard drive "E" for all GeoConvert work.
Looking further up in this thread, a larger pagefile resolved your crash issues.
I did the same thing yesterday (32GB pagefile) before trying to convert an area of about 90 x 90 nm. I restarted and even disconnected the internet connection.
Nevertheless GeoConvert crashed.
Tried at about 80 x 80 nm, about 70 x 70 nm, etc.
Worked fine when I reduced to about 50 x 50 nm.
Unfortunately, I do not know why.
Jeff previously said that he tested GeoConvert with up to "200nm x200nm running the conversion on a PC with 16GB and it has yet to crash".
So it indicates something is wrong with my PC setup?
Maybe my page file (32GB) is too small?
Perhaps I can not use the same hard drive "E" for both FSET / GeoConvert and an 80 GB large page file? Could it cause a conflict?
GeoConvert is really a welcome tool. This tool makes Aerofly FS2 so much more useful.
Is my pagefile setup correct?
Thank you for all your help.
-