Did anyone come up with a solution to that low resolution strip between overlapping sections of Geoconvert scenery? I mean other than doing a huge area all at once.
Thanks,
Bill
Did anyone come up with a solution to that low resolution strip between overlapping sections of Geoconvert scenery? I mean other than doing a huge area all at once.
Thanks,
Bill
Take a look at the wiki HERE
My brain hurts.
Mine too, I think I'll pass this one, I await a real solution.
I use 'Geoconvert helper' and I have black sections.
Yes, I will also wait for a solution that is automatically handled by the program.
I just can't help thinking how easy Orth4XP is. Just 2 clicks. And it's done grid by grid. No coordinates. No calculations. Just grid numbers. You can do some grids today, and some others tomorrow.
Well, perhaps you could check the coordinates for the grid(s) you are interested in and create your scenery, then when you're ready for more continue the process. Might not be 2 click ready, but is a viable method using Geoconvert. Just a suggestion...
And it's done grid by grid. No coordinates. No calculations. Just grid numbers. You can do some grids today, and some others tomorrow.
It would be amazing. My biggest challenge in creating scenery would be solved.
Well, perhaps you could check the coordinates for the grid(s) you are interested in and create your scenery, then when you're ready for more continue the process. Might not be 2 click ready, but is a viable method using Geoconvert. Just a suggestion...
Yes that's what I am doing, but I have to keep track of the coordinates, and convert them to decimals. A lot of calculations. But with Ortho4XP, you need to do none of these. Just click the grid on the map.
Take a look at the wiki HERE
Thanks for the good information.
Notice that all tiles are the same size all over the place. Guess GeoConverter first calculates all aerial photos in the input_arial_images folder. I can see that the CPU performs 100%.
Is it possible to calculate all the tiles first manually, and then select areas that match accurately this calculation. For example, 50 x 50 tiles, so no masks are required?
Here is a practical example that creates conflict between areas:
I converted an area, and then a large black field appears on the right side. I do not understand the logic.....
As I look further (zoomed in), I notice that one of my first old test areas is close to this last one.
But why does the black area appear when it is masked? I can not see that the wiki explains the reason.
When I remove the little old area the new area is ok.
But what if I want to keep both? Should I create a new area that includes parts of the already converted area?
Will an update of the GeoConvert tool look at this challenge with black areas along the outer edge?
Sorry for many questions from an amateur. But I'm learning little by little.
Edit:
Here's the whole black field when I remove all the masks:
For example, if I create an area that is exactly equal to the area including black area. Will GeoConvert still make masks?
Many people want answers on the questions you ask, maybe IPACS is wondering too.
I have black boxes outside two overlapping areas, it makes no sense.
Hartman,
Remove old Tests from your images Folder.
Do a new conversion with the Option images_raw true, so you will see the related tile.
Rodeo
I downloaded my whole country low resolution an converted it only level 9.
I left mij level 9-11-12-13-14 smaller overlapping areas in and I do not see any black tiles anymore.
?????
I think I re-convert my smaller area's without level 9 now.
Do a new conversion with the Option images_raw true, so you will see the related tile.
Yes, I will try. The "images_raw" is very helpful.
I use 'GeoConvert Helper' so I have no controle over what area I convert, it just converts the FSET area.
Having said that.... no, I'll show you with rectangles
Maybe I overdone the overlap in this drawing, the black tiles occurred around red tiles 1 & 2
but are gone since I did the yellow one.
I'm now re-downloading the yellow one FSET res 1. when thats ready in a few days.. results and screenshots.
[Blocked Image: https://myalbum.com/photo/pdG2fvkE5trr/360.jpg]
Remove old Tests from your images Folder.
Rodeo,
an important question:
If I place the same existing bmp files in the "input_arial_images" folder and convert the area again. Will GeoConverter then produce exactly the same files again. Or is the calculation this time different (random)? Can I risk that masks are different this time?
Maybe I overdone the overlap in this drawing, the black tiles occurred around red tiles 1 & 2
but are gone since I did the yellow one.
Very interesting. I am following you.
As far as I know, the tile System is always the same and you will get the same result.
But the tiles are different for each Layer. So when we talk about masks, we have to specify the Level.
Rodeo
It would seem for higher resolution inserts (1 meter/pixel inside of 2 mpp inside of 4 mpp - for example) - we want NO partially black tiles (in images_raw) and therefore no need for their masks. It would therefore help us greatly to have an algorithm from IPACS that tells us for a given level (9,10,..,13,14) and a user given lon-lat set of NW,SE corners, the lon-lat of that level of tiles that are the nearest OUTSIDE of those corners. That would allow us to use FSET to get images that are slightly larger but use those same INSIDE tile corners for the TMC file and thus end up with no masks and no edges that are mangled.
And wouldn't that be cool if GeoConvert had a no-mask option that meant to reduce the resultant set of tiles to only those with no masks.
I agree,
it would be cool to have such an algorithm.
...
And wouldn't that be cool if GeoConvert had a no-mask option that meant to reduce the resultant set of tiles to only those with no masks.
At least this can be done manually already.
Rodeo