There will be many tiles with absolutely same names in the scenery/images with different file-masks with same names both, ----- R E A L L Y ???
This radically changes the whole approach to the process. How to believe what is written in wiki?
There will be many tiles with absolutely same names in the scenery/images with different file-masks with same names both, ----- R E A L L Y ???
This radically changes the whole approach to the process. How to believe what is written in wiki?
Jeff, I correctly understood you that already in the folder "scenery/images" you can make folders, for example, "Whidbey_zone1", "Whidbey_zone2", and in them there will be tiles with the same names? And this will be correct for AFS flight?
I also do everything exactly for wiki-tutorial without HELPER. I'm trying to make that Whidbey island, that in wiki. And I get black areas, areas with very poor resolution, although the source of the FSET is taken from Resolution = 1. The biggest problem is combining successive GeoConvert starts into one scenery area. Too many tiles with the same names that need to be checked and removed. There is a feeling that the tool is not yet debugged properly.
Have a nice day, Rodeo! At this morning in my Moscow I plotted a line of level 9 on the map of the Earth in the Mercator. It was necessary to divide the each side of the map for this into 512 parts. That's how I got a virtual display of the earth map with AFS level 9 squares. After that it became clear what size these squares have in the nautical miles.
2 Level 9 AFS tiles occupies ~70 nm vertical and 70 nm horisontal.
Then 1 tile of level 9 have its side about 35 nm.
When I saw the blue lines on the map of the State of Washington, I immediately find out that I was covering the same AFS tile 9th level in two starts GeoConvert.
Thereby such a question: is it possible to not use levels 9 or 10 in one area of the scenery? What will happen in the scenery general array of TTC files?
And thank you very much for your help.
Regards from Andrew.
And GeoConvert had worked perfectly without any interruptions!
I had to reduce file ...2run.png into jpeg, cause it don't wonna be uploaded to forum, it's too big in png...
Rodeo, here are the 4 files. One file I had to reduce in JPEG. And I added symbols "Xrun" to names of files, because GeoConvert make this names identical.
"1run" - area north NAS Whidbey, "2run" - south NAS.
Hi, Rodeo. Thank you for answer.
1. My aerial image area is larger than TMC frame really.
2. There are two tiles with the SAME content in your picture, but in my scenery there are two tiles with the completely different content and same names.
3. Where I can view blue lines of predefined tiles? My FSET display don't show it.
I took an example from the scenery tutorial and got this.
GeoConvert processes one area in the first run, the second area in the second run.
There are two parts of Whidbey Island, north of NAS Whidbey and south of NAS. The two downloaded FSET zones overlap slightly. Coordinates in the TMC files for GeoConvert are taken with a slightly smaller frame, this is done as written in the tutorial for avoid masking and reduce calculation power.
There are files with the same names as a result of two starts in both arrays of PNG files in the images_raw folder, but the contents of these files are completely different.
What can I do with these TTC files in the images folder when I try to combine two areas into one scenery?
Rodeo, we are looking forward to your lesson on working with OSM. Then we ourselves can do in AFS2 what ORBX did in the FSX. True, of course, not with that quality...
Thank you, Rodeo, and Jeff very much! I did not notice when the AIC files appeared, because GeoHelper launched the first time. I think that this may be caught by others, so let it be in the instructions.
Guys, be sure to add to the instructions for the transparent areas:
"After saving the origin BMP file in the TIF, immediately edit the AIC-file with the same name in the "input_aerial_images" folder, changing the extension "bmp" to "tif" in it. That's all! Sorry for many timing on it flood... But this must be added to instruction necessarily!!!
Now I downloaded the GIMP, did everything exactly as described in the instructions for transparent areas. GIMP made a file with the options specified in the instruction. But - the file-BMP is read, correctly processed, deleted, the file-TIF with the same name does not open in GeoConvert ("unable to open file"). I have two files for processing, only one file works - half of the my area.
Hi, Jeff. There is'nt holding the color values for trans-pixels in the Photoshop options saving Tiff.
I tried all the options for the tif-file format in Photoshop. None of the options are right! The same image in the BMP format GeoConvert reads perfectly. So what should be the format of the tif-file?
Thank you, Rodeo. But I'v deleted BMP indeed. Tif have many options in it's format and I think that the matter is in difference options between Photoshop and Gimp.
I specify: the Tif-file was made in Photoshop from Bmp (FSET) - uncompressed and with an alpha channel. But then the question will be: what should be the Tif-file, so that Geoconvert could read it?
And you can ask the most important question: how to force GeoConvert read the TIF file? It don't wonna make it, only - BMP!
Jan, understand you. The flight is OK.
Thank you for answer, Jan. My name is Andrew.
But it's fuselage:
C172.tmd: <[float64][Cdx][ 0.21 ]>
<[float64][Cdy][ 1.0 ]>
<[float64][Cdz][ 0.5 ]>
<[float64][Cly][ 0.5 ]>
<[float64][Clz][ 0.5 ]>
<[float64][Cm][ 1.0 ]>
C172mod.tmd: <[float64][Cdx][0.27]>
<[float64][Cdy][1.2]>
<[float64][Cdz][1.2]>
<[float64][Cly][0.6]>
<[float64][Clz][0.6]>
<[float64][Cm] [0.2]>
And many similar changes in airfoiles!
Maybe this difference between the default machine and yours was from the beginning of mod?