I have the updated ver 1.3.1 GeoConverter installed and I am still having difficultly with the Progress box reporting 172% complete, 8 of 5 Num levels, and 219 of 143 Num tiles and other such nonsense. It pretty makes looking at the Progress Box a big waste of time.
I understand as of now that this latest version of the GeoConverter may have not fixed the major complaints - just yet. These are the fuzzy borders and black boxes or rectangles.
While we wait for the update, I would like for IPACS to clarify, in detail, exactly how the user is expected to build the tmc file. In particular how to determine the proper numbers for the Upper Left and Lower Right corners of the FSET selected area.
Jeff has stated that he only uses 2 digits to the right of the decimal and that he rounds "outward". I take this to mean the upper left numbers will be slightly larger than the FSET numbers after conversion to decimal values and the lower right will be slightly smaller after conversion to decimal values.
I just completed a test using the outward rounding as I described and the progress box is still screwed up, so there must be something else that I am doing or not doing that causes the reversal of the numerator and denominator in the equation.
Please take a close look at the uploaded graphic and provide a suggested rounding of numbers to use in the tmc. The area in a units and covers approx. 7 x 9 nm which is a fairly small area. If someone wishes to duplicate the scenery area in covers the Kaneohe Bay on the island of Oahu in Hawaii. Please see attachments.
Best Regards,
Ray
aerofly.com/community/index.php?attachment/6229/
aerofly.com/community/index.php?attachment/6230/