Dear IPACS team,
One read in various places that the coordinates in the TMC file must be in 0.00° format only.
Is this a fact or an urban legend? in case it's a fact, why is this?
0.01° represents up to more than 1km on Earth surface, which is extremely coarse for scenery placement. Considering the variable is a float64, and INF coordinates are typically in 0.0000000000° format this looks pretty odd to me.
What are the rules for rounding up the coordinates?
1) standard 0.5 rule?
2) round up toward inner side of the photo?
3) round up toward outer side of the photo?
For instance, let's say the upper left corner LONLAT of a photo is 5.0943975000°, 46.4038750000°, should we round up:
1) 5.09°, 46.40° (standard rounding up rule) ?
2) 5.10°, 46.40° to ensure the corner is located inside the photo ?
3) 5.09, 46.41° to ensure the corner is located outside the photo ?
Thanks in advance for clarification.
BTW I compiled sceneries with both 0.00° and 0.0000000000° format in my TMC and couldn't find any difference so far, but I was merely concentrating in coping with the stripes...
Cheers
Antoine