I would like to give some hints how to get 1m elevation data for Norway.
The data source is hoydedata no.
The exact procedure is shown here:
Google for "transdem Norwegian 1m DEM"
Clich the world globe in the upper right and select "English"
These are the correct settings:
Please be aware, that even small areas generate a huge amount of data!
The program Transdem is not needed. The conversion will be done with QGIS.
This article is based on
qwerty42's Creating terrain heightmaps.
Download sample tfw files from there.
I dragged and dropped the downloaded TIFF files into the open QGIS ,
and merged them with "raster / other/ melt:
and saved them as EPGS:4326, WGS 84. This converts them to a AFS2 compatible format.
Generate the TFW file too.
Please take special notice of the negative sign of the vertical layer resolution. ALWAYS (-).
After this, geoconvert them to level 12 13 14 also 6,7,9 and 10 if the position is north of 60°N.
6..9 will need to allow masking, as this is a bigger area then your tiff files might cover.
With these data you will even be able to see smaller sand hills...
Even the tunnel entrance is carved out whitout dropping the apron:
Regards,
Thomas